CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 B86452
Sue Hatt
Bionic Technologies, Inc.
1763 East 900 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84108-1333
RE: The tariff classification of neuroscientific multichannel interfaces from Germany and Spain
Dear Ms. Hatt:
In your letter dated June 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You list a variety of equipment that will be used in neuroscientific research on the central and peripheral nervous systems in animals and people. Essentially, it will be used to measure the electrical response of the neurological system to certain stimuli. This equipment will not be used for diagnostic or treatment purposes. The items to be imported are chronic and acute microelectrode arrays, chronic array assemblies, acute array assemblies, pneumatically-actuated assemblies, 16 and 100 channel amplifiers, and data acquisition/analysis software.
The applicable subheading for all the items listed except the software will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter (Chapter 90). The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the software will be under heading 8524, HTS, and will depend upon the type of medium on which it is recorded. The duty will be calculated only on the value of the medium, not on the value of the content.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division