CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B86871
TARIFF NO. : 8301.10.6000
Ms. Brigitta Miranda-Freer
Winner International
Winner Building
32 West State Street
Sharon, PA 16146
RE: The tariff classification of locks from China
Dear Ms. Miranda-Freer:
In your letter dated June 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is called the "Power Lock." This item is a padlock used to secure an electrical plug. It is 4.4 cm long and 2.8 cm wide. It has a plastic housing with two slots on the end to hold the prongs of an electrical plug. The housing contains a key-operated lock, of cylinder construction, made of base metal. After the prongs have been inserted into the Power Lock, the user turns the key 900 counterclockwise and removes it. In the opinion of this office, the essential character of this device is provided by the locking mechanism of base metal.
The applicable subheading for the Power Lock will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division