CLA-2-62:RR:NC:BCH3:B86958 353
Mr. Michael Edwards
Safariland Ltd., Inc.
3120 E. Mission Blvd.
Ontario, CA 91761
RE: The tariff classification of a bullet resistant vest from Israel
Dear Mr. Edwards:
In your letter dated June 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample
was submitted for review which will be returned to you.
The article is stated to be a bullet resistant vest of an outer shell which may be made of a cotton, polyester, nylon or a blend of each. Ballistic panels stated to contain aramid fiber are enclosed in a rip stop fabric which are inserted into the outer shell of the vest. The vest itself is a two piece unit, front and back that attach to each other with straps and velcro closures.
If the outer shell is of chief weight cotton the bullet resistant vest, the applicable subheading is 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Of cotton: Vests." The general rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. If the outer shell is of chief weight man-made fiber the bullet resistant vest, the applicable subheading is 6211.43.0076, HTS, which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Of man-made fibers: Vests: Other." The general rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.
Products of Israel are subject to a free rate of duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Paul K Schwartz
Chief, Texiles and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division