CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B86966
Mr. David R. Grace
Covington & Burling
1201 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
P.O. Box 7566
Washington, D.C. 20044-7566
RE: The tariff classification of the Canon BJC-4300 series color bubble jet printers from Japan.
Dear Mr. Grace:
In your letter dated June 25, 1997, on behalf of Canon Computer Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves the Canon series of BJC-4300 color bubble jet printers when they are imported without their print head units.
The BJC-4300 series of bubble jet printers currently includes the following three models: the BJC-4300; the BJC-4302; and the BJC-4304. All of these models are designed to be used as computer output units, and all of them are capable of printing in black and white and color. Two types of basic ink cartridges can be installed in the BJC-4300 series of machines: the BC-black BJ cartridge (optional), and the BC-21e color BJ cartridge (standard). All of the cartridges utilize the same technology. Each nozzle on the print head units contains a heater. When the heater is turned on, ink is vaporized forming an air bubble. As the bubble expands, ink is expelled out of the open end of the chamber. Upon striking the print media, the expelled ink forms a contrasting dot. The selective printing of dots results in the final image.
The BJC-4300 as an example, has a black print speed of up to 5 ppm, and up to 2 ppm for color. It has a print resolution of 720 x 360 dpi, and standard emulation that includes Canon extended mode, Epson LQ 2550, and IBM X24E. The dimensions of this model are 15.1" in width, 8" in height, and 9.1" in depth. It weighs 7.7 pounds and is basically a desk-top printer. When shipped, the printers will be in a partially-assembled format. Specifically, the print head units will not be installed in the machines, and will be shipped separately to the U.S.
Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, the series BJC-4300 printers would meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system. Without the print head unit and ink cartridge, these printers in their imported condition would represent a printer that is without its print mechanism.
The applicable subheading for the series BJC-4300 color bubble jet printers will be 8471.60.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ink jet printers. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division