CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B87196

Ms. Teresa Wolven
Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc.
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a bottle bag, diaper bag and a backpack from China.

Dear Ms. Wolven:

In your letter dated June 26, 1997, on behalf of Noel Joanna, Inc. (NoJo), you requested a classification ruling for a bottle bag, diaper bag and a backpack.

You have submitted literature and three samples identified as items 1, 2, and 3, which includes a bottle bag, diaper bag and a backpack designed to transport a baby's necessities. The bags are constructed of an exterior surface of a quilted printed fabric composed of 100 percent cotton with a 100 percent polyester filling. The diaper bag and backpack both contain a changing pad with the same fabric as the bags. Their size range from approximately 12" x 12" to 20" x 17". Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the bottle bag, diaper bag and backpack (with changing pads) of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division