CLA-2-11:RR:NC:2:228 B87801
Mr. Bastiaan van den Berg
Netherlands Chamber of Commerce in the US, Inc.
4200 Linnean Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20008
RE: The tariff classification of wheat gluten from the Netherlands.
Dear Mr. van den Berg:
In your letters dated April 17, 1997, and June 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample accompanying your April letter was examined and disposed of. A complete description of the manufacturing process was submitted with your June letter. "Novolat 80" is a tan powder produced by mixing wheat gluten with water, adding a protease enzyme and citric acid, heating, adding a viscosity reducing enzyme, citric acid, and spray drying. The product will be used in the production of animal feed.
The applicable subheading for Novolat 80 will be 1109.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wheat gluten, whether or not dried...to be used as animal feed. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division