CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B87955

TARIFF NOS.: 9101.11.80, 9102.11.70

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
Hemisphere Center, Suite 300
Routes 1 & 9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of wrist watches from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated July 18, 1997, on behalf of Montblanc, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on wrist watches.

Model 29012 is the MM Quartz White and Model 29014 is the PM Quartz White. These wrist watches have 18 carat gold cases, sapphire crystals, quartz movements with batteries, 7 jewels, and alligator straps.

The applicable subheading for the Models 29012 and 29014 will be 9101.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, with case of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; other. The rate of duty will be 87 cents each plus 6.25 percent on the case and strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

Model 29003 is the GM Quartz white, Model 29007 is the MM Quartz Black, and Model 29009 is the PM Quartz black. These wrist watches have gold-plated stainless steel cases, mineral glass crystals, quartz movements with batteries, 7 jewels and leather straps.

The applicable subheading for Models 29003, 29007, and 29009 will be 9102.11.70, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; other; with gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 80 cents each plus 6 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division