CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B87974

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
Hemisphere Center, Suite 300
Routes 1 & 9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of wrist watches from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated July 18, 1997, on behalf of Montblanc, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on wrist watches.

Model 29010 is the Chronograph Black and Model 29013 is the MM Automatik Black. These models have 18 carat solid gold cases and sapphire glass crystals. The straps are alligator. Model 29010 has a mechanical movement with self-winding mechanism and 25 jewels. Model 29013 has a mechanical movement with self-winding mechanism and 20 jewels.

Model 29001 is the Chronograph White, Model 29002 is the Chronograph Black and Model 29004 is the GM Automatik Black. These models have gold-plated stainless steel cases and mineral glass crystals. The straps are leather. Models 29001 and 29002 have mechanical movements with self-winding mechanisms and 25 jewels. Model 29004 has a mechanical movement with self-winding mechanism and 21 jewels.

The applicable subheading for Models 29010 and 29013 wrist watches will be 9101.21.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches; with case of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with automatic winding; having over 17 jewels in the movement; other. The rate of duty will be 92 cents each plus 2.5 percent on the case.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watch straps for Models 29010 and 29013 will be 9101.21.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9101.21.50 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the forgoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Models 29001, 29002 and 29004 wrist watches will be 9102.21.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with automatic winding; having over 17 jewels in the movement; other. The rate of duty will be $1.79 each plus 4.9 percent on the case plus 2.3 percent on the strap, band or bracelet.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division