CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B88074

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
P. O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a tabletop musical holiday scene from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated July 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style number 50534, The Magic of Main Street. It is an electrically operated street scene that is made of plastic. This street scene includes buildings, street lamps, people, trees and a horse drawn sleigh among other items. When the Main Street scene is set up, the characters move, lamps and buildings light up. This item plays 12 musical Christmas songs.

The sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic musical holiday scene will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division