CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B88094
Mr. Robert Gardenier
M.E. Dey & Co.
5007 South Howell Avenue
P.O. Box 37165
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0165
RE: The tariff classification of Propyl 80 from Holland.
Dear Mr. Gardenier:
In your letter dated July 30, 1997, on behalf of your client Strauss Feed LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Propyl 80 which is an enzymatic hydrolyzed wheat protein. It is composed of 10.5% carbohydrates, 3% fats, 1% ash, and has protein value of 81%.
The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division