CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B88117
Ms. Lisa Levaggi Borter
Meeks & Sheppard
330 Madison Avenue
39th Floor
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of metal hair "Clippees" from Korea, China and Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Borter:
In your letter dated July 28, 1997, on behalf of L&N Sales Marketing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples are several styles of painted metal hair clips called "metal clippees". They are designed to secure the hair in a particular location. The items, which range in size from 1 1/2 to 2 1/4 inches in length, are flat pieces of metal shaped like an elongated triangle with a center piece that is crimped. After the clip is slid into the hair, pressure is applied to the center of the clip and the crimped metal center piece snaps it closed to hold the pieces of hair in position. The metal clippees are packaged in either 6 or 12 packs and include a variety of colors.
The applicable subheading for the metal hair "Clippees" will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division