CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B88639
Mr. Neil Rastogi
Imptex International Corp.
131 West 35th Street
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven cotton pajama bottom from India.
Dear Mr. Rastogi:
In your letter dated August 13, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.
Your submitted sample, style 560, is a 100% cotton flannel woven man's pajama bottom. The item features a fully elasticized exposed waistband with the words "no justice" at intervals, a one button fly front and hemmed bottoms.
You state in your ruling request that the merchandise will be sold and used as sleepwear.
The applicable subheading for style 560 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other woven cotton sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Style 560 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity
Specialist Division