CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B88682
Mr. David M. Weiss
Barthco International, Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106
RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knit garments from China, Hong Kong, Bangladesh and Turkey.
Dear Mr. Weiss:
In your letter dated August 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ariela and Associates, Inc.
Two samples were provided for review. Style 003621 consists of a tank top and matching bikini panty which are constructed of a 95% cotton 5% spandex knitted material. The tank top features satin shoulder straps approximately 1/4 inch wide, satin trim on the U shaped front and back neckline, and a hemmed bottom. The bikini panty features a satin trim waistband and leg openings.
The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton . . . Women's or girls': Other: Tank tops: Women's. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for panty will be 6108.21.0010, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: Women's. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.
The tank top falls within textile category designation 339, and the panty falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong, and Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Please note that products from Turkey within textile category 339 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa, while category 352 products from Turkey are subject only to quota.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division