CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B88894
Ms. Sally Fox
Do Rags, Inc., (Mental Headgear)
205 South 26th Street
Waco, TX 76710
RE: The tariff classification of Christmas hats from China.
Dear Ms. Fox:
In your letter dated August 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted two samples of red and white Santa type Christmas hats that are identified as style #DS-7010, Grinch Hat with the Grinch logo on a plastic patch and Style #F3574, Santa Claus Hat with the Mental logo embroidered on the fabric. Both hats are made of 100 percent polyester fleece material.
The applicable subheading for both of the Christmas hats mentioned above will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division