CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B89965

Mr. Scott Frisby
Nikon Precision Inc.
1399 Shoreway Road
Belmont, CA 94002-4107

RE: The tariff classification of FC-77 Fluorinert (CAS 86508-42-1) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Frisby:

In your letter dated September 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for FC-77 Fluorinert which you have stated is used as a cooling agent inside machines used by the semiconductor industry to fabricate computer chips.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division