CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C80378

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Acetenyl Acetone (CAS 110-13-4) from England.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Acetenyl Acetone which you have stated is a metallocene intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: acyclic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division