CLA-2-39,40,61:S:N:N:HO6 REH

TCA Enterprises, Inc.
8934 Elizabeth Falls Dr.
Jacksonville, FL 32257

Attention: Jennifer Yi

RE: The tariff classification of work gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Yi:

In your letter dated October 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples representing four different work gloves were submitted for our examination and are described by style number as follows:

GT-301 - Light weight seamless disposable latex glove.

GT-302 - Medium weight extended gauntlet latex glove with an embossed palm.

GD-202 - Knit core dipped and coated with a heavy layer of PVC material which imparts a sandpaper like texture over the hand portion on the glove.

GP-401 - Light weight disposable PVC glove. The applicable subheading for style GT-301, latex glove, will be 4015.19.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Gloves: Other: Seamless... Disposable... The rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style GT-302, latex glove, will be 4015.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Gloves: Other: Seamless... Other... The rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style GD-202, coated glove, will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Other... The rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

-2-

The applicable subheading for style GP-401, PVC glove, will be 3926.20.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914.: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Gloves: Other: Other... Disposable... The rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Michael D'Ambrosio
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.