CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:119 C80952
TARIFF NO: 902l.90.8000
Mr. Jack B. Smith
American Medical Systems, Inc.
10700 Bern Road West
Minnetonka, Minnesota 55343
RE: The tariff classification of a UroLume Prosthesis from Switzerland
Dear Mr. Smith:
In your letter dated October 8, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The UroLume Plus Prosthesis is an implantable device intended for use in men as a treatment to relieve urinary obstructions secondary to benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).
Made of implant grade superalloy wire, the braided mesh cylinder
creates an open lumen in the prostatic urethra by pressing outward radially against the urethral wall. The UroLume Plus
Prosthesis improves urinary flow and relieves the obstructive symptoms of BPH. The indication for this device is for recurrent Bulbar urethra stricture and prostatic obstruction secondary to Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia.
The applicable subheading for the UroLume Prosthesis will be 9021.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...other appliances which are worn ... or implanted in the body. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at 212-466-5669.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division