CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C81020

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Import Manager-Administration
Phillips-Van Heusen Corp.
1290 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10104

RE: The Tariff Classification of a Woman's "Tennis Panty" from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated October 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a "Tennis Panty," style s/7613. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

The submitted sample is a woman's tennis panty constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The panty features a covered elasticized waistband, and hemmed leg openings. As you noted, the panty is intended to be seen while being worn under a tennis skirt, giving the ensemble a more polished look.

The applicable subheading for the "tennis panty" will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The "tennis panty" falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division