CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24:C81302
TARIFF NO: 9015.80.8080
Rene G. Jarantilla
Arjent Technologies
P.O. Box 901
Artesia, CA 900702-0901
RE: The tariff classification of a hydrographic echo sounder from Denmark
Dear Mr. Jarantilla:
In your letter dated October 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The E-Sea Sound 206 C is a portable echo sounder used for mapping the depth of rivers, lakes, harbors, offshore, sediment surveys, and other hydrographic applications. It operates on the principle of SONAR. The unit uses a transducer to transmit sound waves, which are reflected from an object, and received back at the transmitter location. The elapsed time from transmission to reception is used to calculate depth, location, etc.
The applicable subheading for the echo sounder will be 9015.80.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for, surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic, hydrological, meteorological or geophysical instruments and appliances; other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Los Angeles International Airport