CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP
Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 W. Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802
RE: The tariff classification of cue stick cases from
Taiwan/China.
Dear Ms. Denny:
In your letter dated November 6, 1997 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Cue Stix International, Inc.,
Boulder, CO.
The samples submitted with your request, items K143 and K201, are
fitted cases for billiard cue sticks.
K143 is approximately 2'10" x 5" in size. This item features
a zipper top closure, a web adjustable shoulder strap and an
exterior pocket with velcro closure. The outer surface of
K143 is a nylon textile material.
K201 is approximately 2'8" x 4" in size. This style features
a zipper top closure, a web adjustable shoulder strap and two
exterior pockets with zipper closure. The outer surface of
style K201 is vinyl.
These cases are similar to cases listed in the first part of
heading 4202, i.e., binocular, camera and gun cases.
-2-
The applicable subheading for K143 will be 4202.92.9025,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for containers similar to binocular cases, camera cases,
etc., other, other, with outer surface of textile materials,
other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent
ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for K201 will be 4202.92.9060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for containers similar to binocular cases, camera cases,
etc., other, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic,
other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem.
Item K143 falls within textile category designation 670. Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Taiwan/China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota
requirements.
Your samples are being returned as requested.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are
the result of international bilateral agreements which are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the
most current information available, we suggest that you check,
close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current
Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the
U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your
local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI