CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 C81810

Ms. Florence Pianko
Advance Watch Co., Ltd.
25800 Sherwood
Warren, Michigan 48091

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-graphic watch from China

Dear Ms. Pianko:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The multi-graphic watch is a wrist watch which contains no jewels. The sample of the watch which you provided to this office shows the time in analog format and in digital format.

The applicable subheading for the multi-graphic watch will be 9102.19.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other. The rate of duty will be 35 cents each plus 5.3 percent on the case plus 2.4 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 4.9 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division