CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C81898

Arnold C. Wegher
Wegher & Associates
621 17th Street, Suite 2455
Denver, Colorado 80293

RE: The tariff classification of two bottle bags with outer surfaces of man-made fiber fabric from China

Dear Mr. Wegher:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, BowLine Family Products, Incorporated of Aurora, Colorado.

The items which BowLine Family Products, Inc. intends to import are various bottle carrying bags designed to hold single water bottles. You have requested a binding ruling on two of them. Item #331 (1.0 liter "Insulated BOTTLETOTE") has a zip around top closure with a circular opening at its center for the top of the bottle to fit through. It also has a zippered exterior pocket, is lined with a nonwoven fiber fabric inner facing, and has a textile webbing adjustable shoulder strap/waist belt with a bayonet clip and slide fastener. Since you state in your letter that the carrying bag is insulated, it is assumed that the nonwoven fiber fabric lining represents the insulating material. Item #340 (0.5 liter "Neoprene BOTTLETOTE") is made from a cellular neoprene rubber sheeting material sandwiched between and laminated to two pieces of man-made fiber fabric with the textile fabric forming both the inner and outer surfaces of the neoprene laminated fabric sheet used to make the bag. On opposite sides of the top of the bag there are two flaps with center circular openings which are designed to be stretched and to be fit over the mouth of the bottle in order to secure it inside of the bag. This bag also has an adjustable textile webbing shoulder strap/waist belt with a bayonet clip and slide fastener.

The applicable subheading for the two bottle carrying bags will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, ... bottle cases, ... and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle

By: Nancy K. Johnson
Supervisory Import
Specialist