CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 C81944
Mr. Ed Gonzalez
Hankyu International Transport(U.S.A.), Inc.
Room #234, 235 Cargo Bldg. 75
JFK Int'l Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430
RE: The tariff classification of women's woven polyester blouse
from the Philippines
Dear Mr. Gonzalez:
In your letter dated November 21, 1997 you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Marubeni
America Corp-Mac Fashion (Div) Inc. of New York. Your sample
will be returned as you requested.
The submitted sample, Style JU-18, is a blouse with a band
bottom constructed of 100% polyester woven printed fabric. The
garment features a fold down collar, a full eight button frontal
right over left closure, long sleeves with elastic cuffs,
shoulder pads, two slash pockets, and a elasticized waistband.
The applicable subheading for the item will be 6211.43.0060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made
fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles
and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The
rate of duty will be 16.7%.
Style JU-18 falls within textile category designation 641.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a
visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Kevin Weeks
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois