CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C82361
Ms. Mary E. Sowle
Bowles, Keating, Hering, Matuszewich, & Fiordalisi
135 South La Salle Street, Suite 1140
Chicago, IL 60603
RE: The tariff classification of a Dental Training Simulation Unit from Germany
Dear Ms. Sowle:
In your letter dated December 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ka Vo America.
The dental training simulation unit is specifically designed to be used by dental students. The unit is designed to accommodate a plastic dummy that comes with the unit . The dummy consists of a torso, skull, jaw simulator, and a facemask that is bolted to the unit to simulate a patient. The unit contains a supply and control unit, a drill engine and a motorized vacuum system. The unit is also equipped with a three function syringe and a dental handpiece control unit which consists of various motorized dental hand instruments. It also has a tray on which the students put their non-motorized tools and instruments as they work on their patient.
The applicable subheading for the dental training simulation unit will be 9023.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes, unsuitable for other uses, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division