CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C82694
Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901
RE: The tariff classification of Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (CAS 114040-31-2) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Eisen:
In your letter dated December 11, 1997, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Chemical Name - L-Ascorbyl-2-Phosphate Magnesium Salt Tetrahydrate) which you have stated is used in the manufacture of cosmetics.
The applicable subheading will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division