CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 C82941
Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883
RE: The tariff classification of Natural Pine Cone Candle, Item #18058 from China
Dear Mr. Liberati:
In your letter dated March 17, 1997, on behalf of your client Liss Brothers Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted, Natural Pine Cone Candle, Item #18058, is a candle molded into the shape of a pine cone. The candle measures approximately 5" in height and 3 3/4" at its widest width.
The applicable subheading for the Natural Pine Cone Candle, Item #18058 will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample candle is not within the scope of the antidumping duty order.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division