CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C83165

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Incorporated
142 West 57th Street
New York, New York 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a knit pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated January 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # LS-1541, is a women's sleeveless pullover composed of 67% rayon 33% cotton finely knit fabric. The pullover features a v-shaped neckline in the front; a rear neckline above the nape of the neck; and rib knit fabric construction. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers; other; other; other; other; other; women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3 per cent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana