CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C83205
Michele R. Markowitz
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
Counselors at Law
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, New York 10167-3397
RE: The tariff classification of women's raincoats from
Indonesia
Dear Ms. Markowitz:
In your letter dated December 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,
Lane Bryant.
The submitted samples, style number 2903 and style number 2924, are women's full-length raincoats constructed from an outer shell fabric of 100 percent woven polyester. The fabric is visibly coated on the inner surface with acrylic. Both garments are fully lined. The lining is constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric.
Style number 2903 features a full frontal opening secured by six double-breasted button closures; an inside button closure; and a button closure at the neck of the garment. The raincoat has a notched collar; two slanted front flap pockets; and long sleeves with a single button wrist strap at each cuff. A storm flap is sewn onto the upper left chest area of the garment. The raincoat also features a self-fabric belt with a buckle. The belt is supported on the garment by two self-fabric belt loops. The raincoat has a straight, hemmed bottom.
Style number 2924 features a full frontal opening secured by five button closures that are concealed by a flap of fabric. The raincoat has a notched collar; two slanted front pockets; and long sleeves with rolled-up cuffs and non-functional button tabs. Two flaps of fabric are sewn directly above the garment's slanted pockets. The rear of the raincoat features a pleat which extends from the upper back area to the bottom of the garment. The raincoat has a straight, hemmed bottom.
The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.
The applicable subheading for the raincoats will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: Of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.
The raincoats fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Signed by
Anthony W. Knapik
Acting Port Director
Miami Service Port