CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C83791

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a garden tote from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a garden tote.

The sample submitted, identified as item 980599, is a garden tote manufactured of a woven textile material designed to contain garden tools and accessories. The woven textile fabric consists of textile yarns which are coated with a plastics material. The item features a large main compartment, sixteen side pockets, two end pockets and two end sleeves. The bag is carried by means of double reinforced nylon webbed handles with leather grips.

The applicable subheading for the garden tote of a woven textile fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The garden tote falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division