CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 C83802
[…] sale other than at retail, the shipment remains under the control
of the customs authority of the intermediate country and the
shipment is not subjected to operations other than loading and
unloading and other activities necessary to preserve the articles
in good condition (19 CFR 10.175(d)).
Since your inquiry does not suggest that the invoices, bills
of lading and other original shipping documents to be issued in
the BDC will show the U.S. as the final destination, it does not
appear that the shipment will meet the requirements of 19 CFR
10.175(b). You indicated that the merchandise will be repackaged
in the FTZ. Manipulation of the merchandise permitted in the
non-BDC under 19 CFR 10.175(d) is limited to "loading and
unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve the
articles in good condition." 19 CFR 10.175(d)(3). Repackaging
constitutes more than a loading and unloading operation.
Accordingly, the imported products, although they may be produced
in Uzbekistan, will not qualify for GSP eligibility because they
do not meet the "imported directly" requirement.