CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C83908
Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
RE: The tariff classification of Trimethylamine Alane (CAS 16842-00-5), Dimethylethylamine Alane (CAS 124330-23-0), Dimethylethylaluminum Hydride Trimethylamine Adduct, Diethylaluminum Hydride Trimethylamine Adduct (CAS 12079-02-6), and Tertiarybutylamine (CAS 75-64-9) from England.
Dear Mr. Reynolds:
In your letter dated January 27, 1998, on behalf of your client Epichem, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals.
The applicable subheading for Trimethylamine Alane (Chemical Name - N,N-Dimethylmethaneamine) Trihydro Aluminum), Dimethylethylamine Alane (Chemical Name - Dimethylethylamine) Trihydroaluminum), Dimethylethylaluminum Hydride Trimethylamine Adduct (Chemical Name - Dimethylaluminumhydride Trimethylamine Adduct), and Diethylaluminum Hydride Trimethylamine Adduct (Chemical Name - Diethylhydro (Trimethylamine) Aluminum) will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Tertiarybutylamine will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division