CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 C84099
Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
General Manager
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883
RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder wheel bolt from China.
Dear Mr. Liberati:
In your letter dated February 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, PM Fasteners, Inc., Harleysville, PA.
The subject item, part #497, is described in your specifications as a low carbon steel, zinc finished shoulder wheel bolt. Its dimensions are listed as 3/8-16 x 5/8 for the threaded portion, 1/2" diameter x 1 3/4 for the threaded shoulder, 2-3/8 length, hex head 3/4" across the flats, 3/16 thick with its corners chamfered at the top of the head.
The classification of merchandise under the HTS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI'S). GRI 1, HTS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...". This Rule applies to your product.
The applicable subheading for the shoulder wheel bolt will be 7318.15.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of more than 6 mm: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The duty rate will be 8.7% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division