CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 C84165

Mr. Carlos Gendron
Carlos Gendron and Associates LLC
105 Harbor Drive, Unit 112
Stamford, CT 06902

RE: The tariff classification of seafood pates from France.

Dear Mr. Gendron:

In your letter, dated February 2, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is comprised of four seafood pates: "Cruscana Smoked Salmon Seafood Pate," "Cruscana Lobster Seafood Pate," "Cruscana Shrimp Seafood Pate," and "Cruscana Crab Seafood Pate." They are packed in glass jars, and the net weight is 100 grams.

The applicable subheading for the "Cruscana Smoked Salmon Seafood Pate" will be 1604.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, other, pastes. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for "Cruscana Lobster Seafood Pate," "Cruscana Shrimp Seafood Pate," and "Cruscana Crab Seafood Pate" will be 1605.40.1000, HTS, which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, other crustaceans, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division