CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C84757

Ms. Joan Baumgartner
O'Donnell, Byrne, Basham & Williams
20 North Wacker Drive (Suite 1416)
Chicago, Illinois 60606

RE: The tariff classification of parts of forklift truck transmissions from Japan.

Dear Ms. Baumgartner:

In your letter dated February 2,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Nissan Trading Corporation, USA.

The items in question are parts for forklift truck transmissions. Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted with your request.

The "plate conical/facing clutch", identified as part number 31534-40K00, is a coned disc plate for positioning clutch plates within the transmission's clutch assembly. The "retainer spring", part number 31552-L1000, is a bored flat disc used to retain a piston spring within the transmission's clutch assembly. The "spacer/oil strainer", part number 31858-L1000, is a cylindrical spacer used in the transmission's oil pump assembly.

The applicable subheading for the "plate conical/facing clutch" and the "retainer spring" will be 8483.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of clutches as other parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "spacer/oil strainer" will be 8413.91.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of pumps for liquids. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division