CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C85231

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of binders from China.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated March 9, 1998, on behalf of Meijer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The following samples were submitted:

1. Item number 543056 is a binder made of a plastic base covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position, the left side features two horizonal open pockets and three sleeves for pens. The right side features a vertical pocket. Inserted into the vertical pocket is a removable plastic sheet with three metal rings attached to a metal base. Attached onto the metal rings are a few sheets of looseleaf ruled paper. The exterior of one side features a zippered open-work knit mesh pocket. The binder is held closed by a zipper that fit around the article. In closed position the article measures approximately 13 3/4" x 11 1/2".

2. Item number 543058 is a binder made of a plastic base covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position, the left side features three vertical open-work knit mesh pockets with a textile flap that is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. Also on the left side are three open sleeves for pens and an open pocket. The right side features a vertical pocket with an open pocket. Inserted into the vertical pocket is a removable cardboard sheet with three metal rings attached to a metal base. Attached onto the metal rings are a few sheets of looseleaf ruled paper. Attached onto the exterior of one side is a braided textile cord forming a criss-crossed designed. The binder is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. In closed position the article measures approximately 13 3/4" x 11 1/2". 3. Item number 543055 is a binder made of a plastic base covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position, the left side features a large vertical pocket with four open pockets. The right side features a vertical pocket. Inserted into the vertical pocket is a removable plastic sheet with three metal rings attached to a metal base The exterior of one side features a zippered upon-work knit mesh pocket. The article is secured by a 2" wide textile strap with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. In closed position it measures approximately 12 1/4" x 11. The applicable subheading for the binders will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division