CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C85805

Mr. Paul S. Anderson
Sonnenberg & Anderson
200 South Wacker Drive
38th Floor
Chicago, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of conductive paste from Japan.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated March 26, 1998, on behalf of your client Shoei Electronic Materials, you requested a tariff classification ruling for conductive paste which you have stated is a thick film composition consisting of silver, palladium, ethyl cellulose, octyl alcohol, terpineol and oleic acid, used as an electrode material in the manufacture of ceramic of ceramic chip capacitors.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division