CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C85883
Ms. Ann Vietello
Etienne Aigner Group, Inc.
47 Brunswick Ave.
Edison, NJ 08818-3111
RE: The tariff classification of a baby's changing bag with accessories, a tote bag and a handbag from China.
Dear Ms. Vietello:
In your letter dated March 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted, described as a "Baby Organizer Bag", consists of a changing bag manufactured of 100 percent polyester with accessories. Included in the bag is a changing pad, diaper bag #JP800, mother's bag #P2713, a bottle bag and a plastic baby wipes carry pouch. You have indicated that the items will be imported and sold together as a set. However, for classification purposes the changing bag along with the changing pad, bottle bag and plastic baby wipes carry pouch will be considered a set. Items JP800 and P2713, the mother's bag (handbag) and diaper bag (double handle tote bag) of polyester will be separately classified. Your samples are being returned as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the changing bag of polyester containing the changing pad, bottle bag and plastic baby wipes pouch (as a set), and Item JP800, the tote bag of polyester will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Item P2713, the shoulder bag of polyester, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 and 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division