CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 C86384

Mr. Ralph Natale
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of an elastic strap from China or Korea.

Dear Mr. Natale:

In your letter dated April 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Strong Man Building Products, Corp.

The item is an elastic strap which is used to secure tarpaulins. It consists of a length of rubber core material covered with a man-made textile material. On one end of the strap is a small plastic hook. The other end is stapled to a short (two inch) length of hard plastic. The entire strap measures ten inches in length. You do not indicate if the strap will be manufactured in lengths different than that submitted. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the strap will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like, ..., twine, cordage, rope or cables, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division