CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 C87376

Ms. Donna M. Palermo-Vogel
Mid-America Overseas, Inc.
1180 McLester Street, Suite #7
Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201

RE: The tariff classification of cleaning heads from Germany.

Dear Ms. Palermo-Vogel:

In your letter dated April 28, 1998, as a follow-up to our request for further information based upon your previous letter dated April 1, 1998, on behalf of Chemac, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The articles in question are the TWK-model cleaning heads, which are cleaning devices that are used to clean tanks, reactors, pipes, totes, vessels and other enclosed spaces. The cleaning heads are tools used with high pressure water. They require a clean water source, a high pressure pump, high pressure hose and a device for positioning the cleaning head. The cleaning head is positioned in the vessel and the pump is brought up to pressure to feed high pressure water to the cleaning head via the hose. When the water reaches the cleaning head, the force of the water is used to turn the cleaning head which in turn blasts the wall of the vessel with the water. The cleaning force of the water jets clean the vessel walls by cutting through the surface contaminants and removing them via a drain below. The cleaning heads can fit into openings ranging from 4 inches and up. The cleaning heads are used mostly as tools for existing cleaning systems.

The applicable subheading for the cleaning heads will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division