CLA-2-42:G32 C87666

Mr. Marty Langtry

Tower Group International

2400 Marine Avenue

Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103

RE: The tariff classification of a Portfolio from China

Dear Mr. Langtry:

In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Brad Markoff Industries, 12445 Gladstone Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342.

The prospective import, Item Number 4700, is a zippered portfolio. The zipper closes the portfolio on three sides. The item measures approximately 13 inches in length x 10 inches wide x 3/4 inches in depth. The left side of the interior has an accordion-like folio section designed to contain and organize personal paperwork. In addition, the left side contains seven small slots to accommodate business or credit cards; one clear window slot for an identification card; a slot for envelopes which measures 12 x 4 inches; and a flat zippered slot for papers measuring 12 x 7 inches. The center contains a vinyl holder for a pen or pencil. To the right, is a nylon band of material for a pad of paper. On one side of the exterior is an open slip pocket. The exterior surface is polyester with a vinyl trim.

As requested, your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the portfolio will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, . . . and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.8070 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT

Port Director

Philadelphia, PA