CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C87688
Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37207
RE: The tariff classification of wall shelves from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Locke:
In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise is item #3132RD metal and glass wall shelf.
The shelf is made of white metal and glass. It mounts onto a wall
and has a glass shelf on top and a towel bar on the bottom.
The applicable subheading for the wall shelf will be
8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for hat- racks, hat pegs, brackets and
similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James
Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division