CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C87866

Ms. Tammy Locks
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
International Department,
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37207

RE: The tariff classification of an aroma diffuser and a clock radio from China

Dear Ms. Locks:

In your letter dated May 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are identified as stock # ARM-2 an Aroma Sphere Deluxe Aromatherapy Diffuser and stock # SS-400 identified as a Sound SPA Deluxe Acoustic Relaxation Machine with LCD Alarm Clock & AM/FM Radio. Samples and literature were submitted for review.

The Aroma Sphere is a two-speed fan designed to be used in conjunction with scented "beads" of oils to release aroma into a room. It functions as a table fan and has a self-contained electric motor.

The Sound SPA is an AM/FM Clock Radio which will also play a selection of natural sounds, e.g., spring rain. The radio contains an LCD clock display and a clock-timer.

The applicable subheading for the Aroma Sphere will be 8414.51.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other table fans with self-contained electric motors. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Sound SPA will be 8527.19.5015, HTSUS, which provides for other radios incorporating a clock or clock-timer. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division