CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C87900
RE: The tariff classification of a pool skimmer from South Africa.
Dear Ms. del Valle:
In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of a Super Flo System pool skimmer
designed to remove the surface debris of a swimming pool.
A pool skimmer is considered an accessory to swimming pools
because it contributes to the effectiveness in maintaining
swimming pools and their operation.
Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the pool skimmer
will be 9506.99.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for "Swimming pools and wading pools
and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be 5.3
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding
the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at
212-466-5475.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division