CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C87985
Mr. Andrew Doornaert
Tower Group International
6730 Middlebelt Road
Romulus, MI 48174
RE: The tariff classification of an automotive cam brake
assembly from Canada
Dear Mr. Doornaert:
In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Meritor of Tilbury, Ontario.
The item concerned (shown below) is a mostly-steel vehicle
brake assembly which
includes as it's
components a machined
brake spider, a brake
shoe assembly with
mounted brake linings,
a camshaft and a
bracket assembly. It
comes in various
models and sizes, all similar in appearance; the sizes range from
15-16.5" in diameter and 4-8 " in width.
You state that the item will be imported into the U.S., pre-assembled, through the Port of Detroit, Michigan.
The applicable subheading for the Cam Brake Assembly will be
8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Parts . . . of motor vehicles . . . :
Brakes . . . and parts thereof: Other: For other vehicles: Other
. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert
DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division