CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

Mr. Ronald K. Dudley

Phoenix Int'l Freight Services, Ltd.

2415 Director's Row, Suite C

Indianapolis, IN 46241

RE: The tariff classification of TEST METER CARRYING CASES from

CHINA.

In your letter dated May 18, 1998 you requested a tariff

classification ruling on behalf of Global Components Corp.,

Floyds Knobs, IN.

The samples submitted with your request are test equipment

carrying cases. All cases are constructed of woven nylon and have

an outer surface of textile materials.

Item 01E-058 :Diabetic glucose meter case, 8" x 4.5" x 1.5"

in size. Item has a three sided zipper closure,

an interior zippered compartment and an interior

PVC strip to hold meter in place.

Item 01E-069 :Test meter carrying case,8" x 3.5" x 1.5" in

size. Item has a three sided zipper closure, an interior PVC

compartment, an interior elastic strip to hold meter in place and

belt loop.

Item 01E-078 :Test meter carrying case, 6.5" x 2.5" x 2.5"

in size. Item has a three sided zipper closure,

an interior nylon strip to hold meter in place and belt clip.

The applicable subheading for all three meter cases will be

4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States

(HTS), which provides for trunks...holsters and similar

containers, other, other, with outer surface of textile

materials, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19

percent ad valorem.

-2-

The cases fall within textile category designation 670.

Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of

China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be

subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements

applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since

part categories are the result of international bilateral

agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and

changes, to obtain the most current information available, we

suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status

Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal

issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for

inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177

of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry

documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the

documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be

brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the

transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette

Service/Area Port Director

Providence, RI