CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C88143
Ms. Liz Neger
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649
RE: The tariff classification of Nefazodone (CAS-83366-66-9) and Nefazodone
Hydrochloride (CAS-82752-00-6), imported in bulk form, from Italy; and
Azithromycin (CAS-83905-01-5), Enalapril (75847-73-3) and Enalapril Maleate
(CAS-76095-16-
4), imported in bulk form, from India
Dear Ms. Neger:
In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The first two products, Nefazodone and Nefazodone Hydrochloride (the
hydrochloride salt of Nefazodone), are indicated for use as antidepressants.
The third product, Azithromycin, is a semisynthetic derivative of Erythromycin,
which is a naturally occurring macrolide antibiotic. It is indicated for use as
an antibacterial drug. The fourth and fifth products, Enalapril (the ethyl
ester of Enalaprilat, a long-
acting angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor) and Enalapril Maleate (the
maleate salt of Enalapril), are indicated for use in the treatment of
hypertension.
The applicable subheading for Nefazodone and Nefazodone Hydrochloride,
imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen
hetero-
atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not
hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or
modified aromatic: Antidepressants, tranquilizers and other psychotherapeutic
agents." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for Azithromycin, imported in bulk form, will be
2941.50.0000, HTS, which provides for: "Antibiotics: Erythromycin and its
derivatives; salts thereof." The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for Enalapril and Enalapril Maleate, imported in
bulk form, will be 2933.90.5300, HTS, which provides for: "Heterocyclic
compounds with nitrogen hetero-
atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Cardiovascular
drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug
Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland
20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division