CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 C88208

Mr. Ghanshyam R. Patel

Midwest Swaminarayan Temple

1505 Bates Lane

Schaumburg, IL 60193

RE: The tariff classification of various stones from India

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated May 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding five stones. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The sample, which you identified as "Ambaji White", is a non-agglomerated, non-beveled white and grey piece of cut stone with a polished surface. It measures approximately 15 cm X 7.5 cm X 2 cm thick. The lab determined that this item is composed of non-agglomerated marble.

The sample, which you identified as "Makrana Pink", is a non-agglomerated, crystalline textured, non-beveled cream and brown piece of cut stone with a polished surface. It measures approximately 15 cm X 7.5 cm X 2 cm thick. The lab determined that this item is composed of non-agglomerated marble.

The sample, which you identified as "Abu Black", is a non-

agglomerated, non-beveled black and white piece of cut stone with a polished surface. It measures approximately 15 cm X 7.5 cm X 2 cm thick. The lab determined that this item is composed of non-

agglomerated limestone.

The sample, which you identified as "Bansi Paharpur", is a non-agglomerated, non-beveled tan piece of cut stone with a polished surface. It measures approximately 15 cm X 7.5 cm X 2 cm thick. The lab determined that this item is composed of non-

agglomerated sandstone.

The sample, which you identified as "Rajasthan Green", is a non-agglomerated, non-beveled green and black piece of cut stone with a polished surface. It measures approximately 15 cm X 7.5 cm X 2 cm thick. The lab determined that this item is composed of non-agglomerated serpentine.

The applicable subheading for the two non-agglomerated marble stones will be 6802.91.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof other than goods of heading 6801: other: marble: slabs. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated limestone will be 6802.92.0000, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof other than goods of heading 6801: other: other calcareous stone. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated sandstone and the non-agglomerated serpentine will be 6802.99.0000, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone and articles thereof...other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading's 6802.91.0500, 6802.92.0000, and 6802.99.0000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is currently scheduled to expire at midnight on June 30, 1998, unless its provisions are extended by Congress.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist

Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division