CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 C88471
Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C. H. Robinson International, Inc.
5995 Opus Parkway
Suite 201
Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058
RE: The tariff classification of wall racks from China
Dear Mr. Anderson:
In your letter dated May 19, 1998, on behalf of Safeco Products Co., you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is metal parts specifically designed to store paper
documents. Item number 5030 is called a Drop Lift Wall Rack, which consists of
two specially designed metal brackets with metal stop tabs, plastic end caps and
four mounting screws. These items are part of a Vertical Wall Hanging System
which is used to file and store oversized sheets of paper such as drafts,
drawings and plans produced by architects. The wall rack is mounted on the wall
and the sheets are actually held by Vertical Hanging clamps, which lie atop the
Wall Rack.
Item number 5016 is a Pivot Wall Rack which consists of a specially
designed metal rack with brackets that pivot out from the wall. Item number
5010 is a Wall Rack without the pivot arms.
Item number 5001-6 is the Vertical Hanging Clamp. It is made of aluminum
with plastic wing knobs, clamp hanger, end caps and label holders. The hanging
clamps hold up to 100 sheets. Item number 4303-6 is the Print-Lock Hanging Clamp
which is essentially the same as the 5001-6.
The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized System provide for office equipment
used for the storage, filing or sorting of correspondence or other papers,
provided the items are not designed to stand on the floor.
The applicable subheading for the above items will be 8304.00.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
desk-top filing or card-index cabinets, paper trays, paper rests, pen trays,
office-stamp stands and similar office or desk equipment, and parts thereof, of
base metal. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division