CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C89161

TARIFF NUMBER: 6114.30.1020

Joel Lester
KSK International
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lester:

In your letter dated June 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style R/1762, is a woman's garment of 44% wool, 44%acrylic, and 12% nylon, knit with less than nine stitches per two centimters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment, described as a tank-top, reaches the waist and features a front V-neckline, shoulder straps three-quarters of an inch wide, and is cut straight across the back near the bottom of the shoulder blades.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 29.3%.

Style R/1762 falls within textile category designation 639. - Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.,
Port Director
Seattle